Friday, July 31, 2009

Tonight: My High School Reunion

Well, tonight's the night... I'm going to my 25 year class reunion. It's not the full-on, dinner-and-DJ thing (that's tomorrow night, I opted out of that one), it's just a get-together at a winery in Geneva-On-The-Lake.

I have yet to go to attend any of my class reunions. I wasn't very popular. I just didn't fit into any of the available categories. I wasn't in the brainy crowd. I wasn't in the burnout crowd. I wasn't a jock. I was just one of those in-between, blend-into-the-woodwork kinda kids. In fact, I was barely given the time of day during my high school years. I was a skinny, nerdy guy who could draw cartoons. That was the one thing I was known for. I was pretty much known as the kid who could draw cartoons (along with my friend George, who I always envied for being a better artist than myself.)

So why have I not attended any of my reunions? Well for one thing, I lived out of state for several years so I missed the first couple. Then when it came time to attend my 20th I was sort of like, f#@* it. I don't mean to sound cynical or harsh but I've always been of the mindset that, hey, if you're not interested in associating or communicating with me 99.999999% of the other days of my adult life then why are you interested to talk to me now? I think we all know the answer to that one: because you wanna see how you measure up. Facebook I cannot stand, partly because of this very reason. People appear out of nowhere and come off as though they have always liked you and how they remember the good old days. Good old days? WTF good old days were there? Not between me and 99% of the class. I had like, two friends. They were all I needed. I found out very early in life that really, all I needed were a few good friends. The rest of the crowd will only be there until the police show up. If there's one thing I do not care for it's half-ass friends. I don't mind being social or friendly with people and I don't mind the small talk that goes with it, but seriously, what's the point? I can be a half-ass friend to the dude at the gas station on the corner. But why would I waste my time doing that? Exactly.

I don't know if anyone will remember me. I'm thinking anyone who does will say something like, "Oh man, I remember you -- you're the dude who used to draw cartoons!" Meh.

Wish me luck!

1 comment:

  1. Hello there, If you enjoy building sheds like I do, here's a great link for you to download shed plans:

    Download 12,000 shed plans

    ReplyDelete